Geopolitical Zones: How President Buhari assigned portfolios

0
26

President Muhammadu Buhari

President Muhammadu Buhari on Wednesday inaugurated the new ministers that will work with his administration till 2023, except a cabinet reshuffle, take place before then.

Here is how His Excellency, President Muhammadu Buhari assigned the portfolios among the geopolitical zones of Nigeria:

NORTH-CENTRAL

1 George Akume/ Benue/ Minister of special duties and international affairs

2 Ramatu Tijani/ Kogi/ Minister of state-federal capital territory (FCT)

3 Lai Mohammed/ Kwara/ Minister of information and culture

4 Gbemisola Saraki/ Kwara/ Minister of state for transportation

5 Muhammed Abdullahi/ Nasarawa/ Minister of state science and technology

6 Zubairu Dada/ Niger/ Minister of foreign affairs, state

7 Pauline Tallen/ Plateau/ Minister of women affairs

NORTH-EAST

S/N NAME STATE PORTFOLIO
1 Mohammed Bello/ Adamawa/ Minister of federal capital territory (FCT)

2 Adamu Adamu/ Bauchi/ Minister of education

3 Mariam Katagum/ Bauchi/ Minister state industry, trade and investment

4 Mustapha Baba Shehuri/ Borno/ Minister of state for agriculture and rural development

5 Ali Pantami/ Gombe/ Minister of communication

6 Saleh Mamman/ Taraba/ Minister of power

7 Abubakar Aliyu/ Yobe/ Minister of state works and housing

NORTH-WEST
S/N NAME STATE PORTFOLIO
1 Suleiman Adamu/ Jigawa/ Minister of water resources

2 Mohammed Mahmoud/ Kaduna/ Minister of environment

3 Zainab Ahmed/ Kaduna/ Minister of finance

4 Sabo Nanono/ Kano/ Minister of agriculture and rural development

5 Bashir Salihi Magashi/ Kano/ Minister of defence

6 Muhammadu Buhari/ Katsina/ Minister of petroleum

7 Hadi Sirika/ Katsina/ Minister of aviation

8 Abubakar Malami/ Kebbi/ Minister of justice

9 Muhammadu Dingyadi/ Sokoto/ Minister of police affairs

10 Sadiya Umar Farouk/ Zamfara/ Minister of humanitarian affairs, disaster management and social development

SOUTH-EAST

S/N NAME STATE PORTFOLIO
1 Uchechukwu Ogah/ Abia/ Minister of state mines and steel development

2 Chris Ngige/ Anambra/ Minister of labour and employment

3 Sharon Ikeazor/ Anambra/ Minister of state for environment

4 Ogbonnaya Onu/ Ebonyi/ Minister of science and technology

5 Geoffrey Onyeama/ Enugu/ Minister of foreign affairs

6 Emeka Nwajuba/ Imo/ Minister of state for education

SOUTH-SOUTH

S/N NAME STATE PORTFOLIO
1 Godswill Akpabio/ Akwa Ibom/ Minister for Niger Delta

2 Timipre Sylva/ Bayelsa/ Minister of state for petroleum

3 Goddy Agba/ Cross Rivers/ Minister of state power

4 Festus Keyamo/ Delta/ Minister of state Niger Delta

5 Osagie Ehanire/ Edo/ Minister of health

6 Clement Agba/ Edo/ Minister of state budget and national planning

7 Rotimi Amaechi/ Rivers/ Minister of transportation

SOUTH-WEST

S/N NAME STATE PORTFOLIO
1 Adeniyi Adebayo/ Ekiti/ Minister of industry, trade and investment

2 Babatunde Fashola/ Lagos/ Minister of works and housing

3 Olorunnimbe Mamora/ Lagos/ Minister of state health

4 Olamilekan Adegbite/ Ogun/ Minister of mines and steel development

5 Tayo Alasoadura/ Ondo/ Minister of state labour and employment

6 Rauf Aregbesola/ Niger/ Minister of interior

7 Sunday Dare/ Oyo/ Minister of youth and sports

Share this:

Loading...
Banners for African Entertainment Blogs Award

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here